Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Library: Electronic Searching

College Reserve are books that have been placed on reserved by instructors and may NOT be checked out.  They may be used ONLY in the library. 

If there is a wait for the item, it can only be used for a maximum of two hours at a time. 

Reserves are located in the front of the library facing the windows looking out into the hall. 

If you have any questions, please contact Cassie Dixon. 

The Library has many print journals available for research.  These journals are available to use in the Library 24/7.  They ARE NOT available for checkout.  You may use the copier in the office to copy articles that you need. 

We keep the last 5 years of Print Journals.  The current journals are located on the journal shelves near the computers.  Older journals are located on the bookshelves facing the outside windows, next to the long conference table. 

You may access online journals through PubMed or NC AHEC.

If you need any assistance with journals, please feel free to contact  Cassie Dixon.

Call Number:  Located on the spine of the book, the call number is the book's address - it tells a person where the book lives in the library.  The Medical Library uses the National Library of Medicine classification system. There are posters throughout the library showing the NLM Classification system.  

Databases:  Databases are a searchable collection of electronic records. The North Carolina AHEC Digital Library databases includes articles from journals, magazines, and newspapers. To access NC AHEC, you need a username and password which was provided to you. If you need assistance with this, please contact Stephanie Reister or Cassie Dixon. You may also search PubMed which is provided by the National Library of Medicine and is comprised of more than 27 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books.

Serials:  Publications issued in successive parts. This includes journals.

Stacks:  Shelves of books located in the library. Many of these books may be checked out for 2 weeks.

There are several different types of information.  The Library has books, journals and electronic resources.

If you need assistance on identifying quality resources for your research, please refer to Purdue Owl's "How do I know if a Source is Credible?"

Books - You can generally trust books you find in the Library.  Librarians have carefully reviewed the material and selected the books based on their academic merit.  However, you still need to review the book and ask yourself if the books is a credible source for your research paper.  You can link to the Library Online Catalog. 

Journals - If your instructor requests scholarly, academic, or peer-reviewed articles, you will need to locate journals relevant to your search.  The Library provides access to several databases to be able to search journals for articles relevant to your search.  These databases include  PubMed, NC AHEC, and CINAHL (through NC AHEC)..  There are PRINT journals available for use in the Library.  These journals may not be checked out, but can be used in the Library.

There is a United State Copyright law that governs the fair use of copying materials for research.  Pleases refer to U.S. Copyright website for more information regarding the rules and regulation regarding copyright laws and regulations.

Per the Academic Integrity Policy in the 2018-2019 Student Handbook & Planner, Plagiarism is:

Plagiarism is the use of another person's words, ideas, or results without giving that person appropriate credit.  To avoid plagiarism, every direct quotation must be identified by quotation marks or appropriate indentation and both direct quotation and paraphrasing must be cited properly according to the accepted format for the particular discipline or as required by the instructor in a course.  Some common examples of plagiarism are: 

• Copying word for word (ie. quoting directly) from oral, printed, or electronic source without proper attribution.

•     Paraphrasing without proper attribution, i.e., presenting in one’s own words another person’s written words or ideas   as if they were one’s own

•      Submitting a purchased or downloaded term paper or other materials to satisfy a course requirement.

•      Incorporating into ones’ work graphs, drawings, photographs, diagrams, tables, spreadsheets, computer

These are examples of Plagiarism, but this list of examples are not exclusive.  If you have any questions, please feel free to refer to the Cabarrus College Catalog & Handbook or contact your instructor for assistance.

Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 2018-2019 Catalog & Handbook. (2018). Charlotte, NC. page 34.

For more information about Plagiarism, please refer to the website Plagiarism.org,